What are the most valuable climate tech startups?

Last updated: 24 September 2026
Cover of NewMarketPitch's climate tech report

Whether you're building or investing in the climate tech market, our report covers everything you need to know: the players, the money, and what's coming next.

SUMMARY

Crusoe Energy Systems is the most valuable climate tech startup today at $30.9 billion, followed by Octopus Energy at roughly $17 billion to $20 billion and Helion Energy at $15.5 billion.

The market is extremely top-heavy. Only a few companies sit above $10 billion, while most climate-tech unicorns remain much closer to the $1 billion to $3 billion range.

The center of gravity has moved toward power and industrial infrastructure. Fusion, geothermal, batteries, green steel, critical minerals and electricity platforms now occupy far more of the top of the ranking than consumer climate brands.

Fusion has become one of the clearest valuation outliers. Helion and Commonwealth Fusion Systems have pulled the category into the upper end of climate tech even though commercial grid-scale fusion still has major technical and execution risk.

Batteries have less headline dominance than fusion but much more depth. Redwood Materials, SVOLT, Group14, Hithium, ProLogium and Form Energy show that value is being created across recycling, materials, storage and next-generation cell technology rather than in one single battery winner.

Capital raised and valuation often diverge sharply in industrial climate tech. Stegra, Verkor and other factory-heavy businesses can absorb billions of dollars before reaching intended production scale, so cumulative financing is a poor shortcut for equity value.

Carbon removal and green hydrogen are still investable categories, but their valuation ceilings currently sit well below the biggest power, battery and infrastructure companies. The gap is noticeable.

Public markets are also giving the sector a useful reality check. Companies such as Fervo and BETA can support multibillion-dollar market values, but the very largest numbers still sit with private companies such as Crusoe and Helion.

The weakest parts of the ranking are just as informative as the strongest. Northvolt, Plenty, Bowery Farming, Infarm and several EV startups show how quickly capital-intensive climate stories can collapse when financing, demand or production economics fail to hold up.

The broader pattern is pretty clear: the highest valuations now go to companies controlling scarce power, materials, manufacturing capacity or infrastructure that other industries need. Climate tech is increasingly an energy-and-industrial market, not a collection of consumer-facing green brands.

Bar chart comparing Redwood Materials' private valuation with Albemarle's market cap at each new valuation, Jul 2021 to Oct 2025: Redwood Materials went from 16% of Albemarle's value to 52% (Climate Tech Market, NewMarketPitch)

Private startups are closing in on listed giants faster than most people think. See who's next in our climate tech market report.

Top startups in the climate tech market ranked by valuation

Here is an updated table that ranks the top startups in the climate tech market based on their latest reported or estimated valuations.

If you need to dig deeper and get more detailed data, please check our report covering the climate tech market.

# Startup Name What They Do Current Valuation ($) Valuation Confidence Level Valuation Type Evidence Status Total Funding ($) Funding Confidence Level
1Crusoe Energy SystemsAI data centers and cloud$30.9BFull ConfidenceAnnounced Private Round ValuationObserved$8.39BNot provided
2Octopus EnergyRenewable energy and utility technology$17.0B–$20.0BPartial ConfidenceProxy-Based EstimateEstimated~$2.8BNot provided
3Helion EnergyCommercial fusion power systems$15.5BFull ConfidenceAnnounced Private Round ValuationObserved~$1.5BNot provided
4Commonwealth Fusion SystemsTokamak fusion power plants$6.7B–$12.5BPartial ConfidenceImplied Valuation from RaiseImplied~$4.0BNot provided
5ROX MotorLuxury range-extended electric SUVs$5.0B–$7.0BPartial ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated$1.43BNot provided
6GoodLeapSustainable-home financing platform$4.0B–$7.0BLow ConfidenceActive Raise ValuationEstimated~$1.8BNot provided
7StegraGreen hydrogen-based steel production$4.5B–$6.5BPartial ConfidenceImplied Valuation from RaiseImplied$14.1BNot provided
8BETA TechnologiesElectric aircraft and charging infrastructure$5.5BFull ConfidencePublic Market CapObserved~$1.4BNot provided
9Redwood MaterialsBattery recycling and critical materials$4.8B–$5.8BStrong ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated~$4.4BNot provided
10SVOLTEV and storage batteries$4.5B–$6.0BPartial ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated$3.21BNot provided
11Fervo EnergyEnhanced geothermal energy systems$4.9BFull ConfidencePublic Market CapObserved~$3.6B incl. IPONot provided
12Group14 TechnologiesSilicon-carbon battery anode materials$4.4B–$5.2BPartial ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated~$1.45BNot provided
13TerraPowerAdvanced nuclear reactor technology$3.6B–$4.4BPartial ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated~$1.58BNot provided
14HithiumGrid-scale energy storage batteries$3.5B–$4.5BPartial ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated$621MNot provided
15ProLogiumSolid-state electric-vehicle batteries$3.6B–$4.0BStrong ConfidenceIPO or Listing Range ValuationObserved~$786MNot provided
16Sunwoda Electric Vehicle BatteryElectric vehicle battery systems$3.6B–$3.8BStrong ConfidenceAnnounced Private Round ValuationImplied$2.3BNot provided
17TeraWatt InfrastructureCommercial EV charging infrastructure$2.5B–$4.0BLow ConfidenceProxy-Based EstimateEstimated~$1.1BNot provided
18KoBold MetalsAI-powered critical-mineral exploration$2.8B–$3.3BStrong ConfidenceAnnounced Private Round ValuationEstimated$1.2BNot provided
19Star ChargeEV charging and microgrids$2.6B–$3.4BPartial ConfidenceRevenue or ARR Multiple EstimateEstimated$126MNot provided
20TAE TechnologiesHydrogen-boron fusion energy systems$2.5B–$3.2BPartial ConfidenceIPO or Listing Range ValuationEstimated>$1.3BNot provided
21EnpalResidential solar and energy platform$2.3B–$2.8BStrong ConfidenceRevenue or ARR Multiple EstimateEstimated~$4.8BNot provided
22newcleoLead-cooled advanced nuclear reactors$2.4B–$2.5BStrong ConfidenceIPO or Listing Range ValuationObserved~$780MNot provided
23Form EnergyMulti-day iron-air grid batteries$2.2B–$2.5BStrong ConfidenceAnnounced Private Round ValuationObserved~$2.2BNot provided
24Sila NanotechnologiesSilicon-anode battery materials$2.2B–$2.4BStrong ConfidenceAnnounced Private Round ValuationObserved~$1.7BNot provided
25VerkorLow-carbon lithium-ion battery manufacturing$1.8B–$2.4BPartial ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated~$3.4BNot provided
26OCSiAlIndustrial graphene nanotubes$1.7B–$2.3BPartial ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated$301MNot provided
27Ola ElectricElectric scooters and batteries$1.8BFull ConfidencePublic Market CapObserved$1.57BNot provided
28Gokin SolarHigh-efficiency photovoltaic silicon wafers$1.4B–$2.2BPartial ConfidenceRevenue or ARR Multiple EstimateEstimated$616MNot provided
291Komma5°Integrated residential clean-energy systems$1.5B–$1.9BStrong ConfidenceRevenue or ARR Multiple EstimateEstimated$716MNot provided
30Pivot BioMicrobial nitrogen crop nutrition$1.6B–$1.8BStrong ConfidenceAnnounced Private Round ValuationObserved~$847MNot provided
31InariGene-edited climate-resilient crop seeds$1.4B–$1.8BStrong ConfidenceAnnounced Private Round ValuationEstimated$768MNot provided
32Fox ESSSolar inverters and battery storage$1.4B–$1.8BPartial ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated$142MNot provided
33HuasunHeterojunction solar cells and modules$1.3B–$1.8BPartial ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated$629MNot provided
34SFCCHydrogen fuel-cell power systems$1.2B–$1.8BPartial ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated$816MNot provided
35XpansivEnvironmental commodity market infrastructure$1.2B–$1.8BPartial ConfidenceActive Raise ValuationEstimated~$615MNot provided
36AiraResidential heat pumps and electrification$1.2B–$1.7BPartial ConfidenceImplied Valuation from RaiseImplied~$668MNot provided
37TELDElectric vehicle charging networks$1.1B–$1.7BPartial ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated$393MNot provided
38Electric HydrogenIndustrial green hydrogen electrolyzers$1.2B–$1.5BStrong ConfidenceAnnounced Private Round ValuationObserved~$798MNot provided
39TwelveConverts CO₂ into fuels$1.2B–$1.5BPartial ConfidenceAnnounced Private Round ValuationObserved~$525MNot provided
40Greater Bay TechnologyUltra-fast-charging EV batteries$1.1B–$1.6BPartial ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated$157MNot provided
41InfiniumProduces low-carbon synthetic fuels$1.0B–$1.6BPartial ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated$269M+Not provided
42AmarencoDevelops and operates solar assets$1.0B–$1.5BPartial ConfidenceImplied Valuation from RaiseImplied$1.9BNot provided
43Yuze SemiconductorN-type photovoltaic silicon wafers$1.0B–$1.5BPartial ConfidenceRevenue or ARR Multiple EstimateEstimated$178MNot provided
44SvanteIndustrial carbon capture filters$1.0B–$1.3BPartial ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated~$470MNot provided
45Oxford PVPerovskite tandem solar cells$900M–$1.3BLow ConfidenceProxy-Based EstimateEstimated~$158MNot provided
46ClimeworksDirect-air carbon removal systems$950M–$1.2BStrong ConfidenceAnnounced Private Round ValuationEstimated$981MNot provided
47Mainspring EnergyFuel-flexible linear power generators$1.0B–$1.1BStrong ConfidenceAnnounced Private Round ValuationObserved~$1.04BNot provided
48PalmettoResidential clean-energy financing platform$900M–$1.2BPartial ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated~$1.88B incl. debtNot provided
49SunfireIndustrial green-hydrogen electrolyzers$800M–$1.2BPartial ConfidenceImplied Valuation from RaiseImplied$1.3BNot provided
50OVO EnergySupplies residential gas and electricity$780M–$850MPartial ConfidenceAcquisition ValueEstimated$256MNot provided
51Prometheus FuelsMakes fuels from captured CO₂$600M–$1.0BLow ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated~$116MNot provided
52HeirloomLimestone-based direct air capture$650M–$800MPartial ConfidenceAnnounced Private Round ValuationImplied$205MNot provided
53LanzaJetSustainable aviation fuel technology$650M–$700MStrong ConfidenceActive Raise ValuationObserved~$197MNot provided
54SolugenBio-based industrial chemical manufacturing$500M–$800MPartial ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated~$857MNot provided
55Charm IndustrialConverts biomass into carbon removal$600M–$700MPartial ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated$249MNot provided
56Newlight TechnologiesConverts carbon into biomaterials$450M–$750MLow ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated$222MNot provided
57UPSIDE FoodsCultivated meat production$450M–$750MLow ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated~$611MNot provided
58Nature's FyndMicrobial alternative protein foods$400M–$750MLow ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated~$513MNot provided
59MonolithClean hydrogen and carbon black$460M–$690MPartial ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated$1.65BNot provided
60Heart AerospaceHybrid-electric regional aircraft$450M–$650MPartial ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated~$190MNot provided
61EinrideElectric autonomous freight technology$535MFull ConfidencePublic Market CapObserved$802MNot provided
62H55Electric aircraft propulsion systems$400M–$650MLow ConfidenceImplied Valuation from RaiseImplied~$105MNot provided
63Sublime SystemsMakes low-carbon electrochemical cement$400M–$650MLow ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated$75M+Not provided
64ElectraElectrochemical low-carbon iron production$450M–$550MPartial ConfidenceImplied Valuation from RaiseImplied~$214MNot provided
65CarbonCureInjects captured CO₂ into concrete$400M–$600MPartial ConfidenceImplied Valuation from RaiseEstimated$97MNot provided
66Perfect DayPrecision-fermented dairy proteins$350M–$550MPartial ConfidenceRevenue or ARR Multiple EstimateEstimated$768MNot provided
67H2ProDevelops green hydrogen electrolysis$350M–$550MLow ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated$122MNot provided
68Boston MetalElectrolytic zero-carbon metals production$420M–$450MStrong ConfidenceAnnounced Private Round ValuationObserved$485MNot provided
69Impossible FoodsPlant-based meat products$380M–$480MStrong ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated~$2.0BNot provided
70NotCoAI-designed plant-based foods$350M–$500MPartial ConfidenceRevenue or ARR Multiple EstimateEstimated$433MNot provided
71Electra.aeroBuilds hybrid-electric short-takeoff aircraft$350M–$420MPartial ConfidenceAnnounced Private Round ValuationImplied$145MNot provided
72HysetCoOperates hydrogen mobility infrastructure$320M–$450MPartial ConfidenceImplied Valuation from RaiseEstimated$220M+Not provided
73ArcadiaUtility-data and energy software$350M–$390MStrong ConfidenceAnnounced Private Round ValuationObserved$650MNot provided
74AIWAYSBattery-electric passenger vehicles$269M–$448MStrong ConfidenceIPO or Listing Range ValuationObserved$331MNot provided
75ZeroAviaHydrogen-electric aircraft propulsion systems$320M–$360MStrong ConfidenceAnnounced Private Round ValuationObserved$403MNot provided
76BrimstoneProduces deeply decarbonized cement$250M–$400MLow ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated$72MNot provided
77Mosa MeatProduces cultivated beef from cells$250M–$320MPartial ConfidenceAnnounced Private Round ValuationImplied$155MNot provided
78Apeel SciencesProduce shelf-life extension coatings$150M–$400MLow ConfidenceProxy-Based EstimateEstimated~$640MNot provided
79Hozon AutoNeta-branded electric vehicles$150M–$350MLow ConfidenceProxy-Based EstimateEstimated$5.10BNot provided
80StoreDotExtreme-fast-charging EV batteries$180M–$300MPartial ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated$206MNot provided
81LIVEKINDLY CollectivePortfolio of plant-based food brands$150M–$300MLow ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated$535MNot provided
82UplightUtility customer and grid software$120M–$200MPartial ConfidenceAcquisition ValueEstimated$58M*Not provided
83CarbonCaptureModular direct air capture systems$100M–$180MLow ConfidenceComparables-Based EstimateEstimated$128MNot provided
84Turntide TechnologiesElectrified motors and power systems$80M–$90MStrong ConfidenceAnnounced Private Round ValuationObserved~$525MNot provided
85PlentyIndoor vertical farming technology$50M–$100MLow ConfidenceProxy-Based EstimateEstimated~$1.0BNot provided
86Clean PlanetConverts waste plastics into fuels$45M–$60MStrong ConfidenceImplied Valuation from RaiseImpliedUndisclosedNot provided
87NorthvoltLithium-ion battery manufacturing$0M–$100MLow ConfidenceProxy-Based EstimateEstimated~$14.3BNot provided
88WM MotorElectric passenger vehicles$20M–$80MLow ConfidenceProxy-Based EstimateEstimated$6.57BNot provided
89SpiberFermentation-made structural protein materials$30M–$35MStrong ConfidenceAcquisition ValueObserved$1.1BNot provided
90Our Next EnergyLFP batteries and energy storage$22M–$28MStrong ConfidenceAnnounced Private Round ValuationObserved$610MNot provided
91Enovate MotorsPremium electric passenger vehicles$10M–$40MLow ConfidenceProxy-Based EstimateEstimated~$1.0BNot provided
92First ModeDecarbonizes heavy mining equipment$18M–$19MStrong ConfidenceAcquisition ValueObserved$209MNot provided
93Rad Power BikesDirect-to-consumer electric bicycles$13MFull ConfidenceAcquisition ValueObserved$329MNot provided
94VolocopterDevelops electric urban air taxis$10M–$12MStrong ConfidenceAcquisition ValueObserved$565MNot provided
95Ascend ElementsRecycles battery materials and cathodes$0M–$20MStrong ConfidenceProxy-Based EstimateEstimated$1.7BNot provided
96Nexii Building SolutionsLow-carbon prefabricated building systems$5M–$15MLow ConfidenceAcquisition ValueEstimated$140MNot provided
97Bowery FarmingIndoor vertical farming$0M–$10MLow ConfidenceProxy-Based EstimateEstimated~$725MNot provided
98Meati FoodsMakes mycelium-based meat alternatives$3M–$6MPartial ConfidenceAcquisition ValueEstimated$407MNot provided
99AmpleModular EV battery swapping$2MFull ConfidenceAcquisition ValueObserved~$318MNot provided
100InfarmOperates indoor vertical farms$0M–$2MLow ConfidenceProxy-Based EstimateEstimated$602MNot provided
Line chart of the share price of a once-famous climate tech company, as a share of its peak: EV charging star ChargePoint lost 99% of its value since 2020 (Climate Tech Market, NewMarketPitch)

Some of the most hyped startups in this space lost most of their value. Find out what went wrong in our climate tech market report.

Which climate tech startups are worth the most today?

The biggest climate tech startup valuations today belong to Crusoe Energy Systems, Octopus Energy and Helion Energy, and there is already a large gap between those three and most of the market.

Crusoe sits at $30.9 billion after its latest financing, while Octopus Energy is estimated at $17 billion to $20 billion and Helion is valued at $15.5 billion. After that, the ranking drops quickly. Commonwealth Fusion Systems is in an estimated $6.7 billion to $12.5 billion range, and the next group clusters around $5 billion to $6 billion.

The gap is more revealing than the headline numbers. Climate tech has produced several very large companies, but there is no broad layer of $10 billion startups. Instead, three companies clearly separate themselves, followed by a much denser group spanning batteries, electric aviation, green steel, geothermal power and home-energy finance.

The mix has also changed. The names at the top these days are heavily exposed to electricity, computing infrastructure and new forms of energy generation. Consumer-facing climate brands are much harder to find near the top.

Rank Startup Main business Current valuation
1 Crusoe Energy Systems AI data centers and cloud $30.9B
2 Octopus Energy Energy supply and technology $17.0B–$20.0B
3 Helion Energy Fusion power $15.5B
4 Commonwealth Fusion Systems Fusion power $6.7B–$12.5B
5 ROX Motor Range-extended electric SUVs $5.0B–$7.0B
6 GoodLeap Home-energy financing $4.0B–$7.0B
7 Stegra Green steel $4.5B–$6.5B
8 BETA Technologies Electric aviation $5.5B
9 Redwood Materials Battery recycling and materials $4.8B–$5.8B
10 SVOLT EV and storage batteries $4.5B–$6.0B

Is Crusoe really a climate tech startup anymore?

Crusoe still belongs in a broad climate-tech ranking, but today it looks much more like an AI infrastructure company built around energy than a conventional clean-tech startup.

The company originally became known for using otherwise wasted energy, including stranded natural gas, to power computing infrastructure. Its business has since moved much further into data centers, AI cloud services and large-scale power-backed computing.

That change is now visible in the valuation. Crusoe's latest Series F raised $3.9 billion at a $30.9 billion post-money valuation. The company also disclosed more than $140 billion in total contracted value across its platform. Those numbers are difficult to explain through a traditional climate-tech lens alone.

AI data centers need enormous amounts of electricity, and access to power has become one of the limiting factors in AI infrastructure. Crusoe happens to sit directly on that bottleneck.

We would still include the company because energy sourcing and power infrastructure remain central to its model. But readers should understand what is driving the valuation: investors are currently paying for AI infrastructure growth as much as, and probably more than, for the climate angle.

Chart of the market value per $1 of sales of climate tech companies against established rivals: Bloom Energy is valued 8x higher than Plug Power per $1 of sales (Climate Tech Market, NewMarketPitch)

Is the market overpaying? Our climate tech market report compares valuations across the players that matter.

How many climate tech unicorns are there now?

There are roughly 45 clear climate tech unicorns in our ranking today, with another small group sitting close enough to $1 billion that the practical number can move into the high forties.

The first 44 companies in the ranking have lower-bound valuations of at least $1 billion. Mainspring Energy, further down the table, also sits between $1 billion and $1.1 billion. Climeworks, Oxford PV, Palmetto and Sunfire straddle the threshold.

So climate tech has no shortage of billion-dollar companies. What is much rarer is becoming genuinely huge.

Only a handful of companies reach the $5 billion level, while the number clearly above $10 billion is tiny. The typical climate-tech unicorn is therefore much closer to $1 billion or $2 billion than to Crusoe or Helion.

That is the problem with the word “unicorn.” A $1.1 billion company and a $30.9 billion company carry the same label even though they occupy completely different financial worlds.

Which parts of climate tech get the biggest valuations?

Power infrastructure, fusion, batteries and industrial decarbonization currently produce the biggest climate tech valuations.

The top 40 make the pattern fairly obvious. Fusion puts two companies in the top four. Battery companies and battery-material suppliers appear repeatedly from roughly $2 billion to more than $5 billion. Stegra brings green steel into the top ten, Fervo has pushed geothermal into the multibillion-dollar range, and TerraPower gives advanced nuclear another large valuation.

Carbon removal, green hydrogen and alternative food still attract serious money, but their valuations tend to sit lower. Solar also has several billion-dollar businesses, although none currently approach the leaders.

The market is concentrating around technologies tied to physical infrastructure and enormous energy flows. The largest valuations are showing up where the potential end market can reach tens or hundreds of billions of dollars and where energy security has become strategically important.

Area Examples Where valuations currently cluster
AI and power infrastructure Crusoe $30B+ at the top
Fusion Helion, Commonwealth Fusion Systems, TAE $3B to $15B+
Batteries and materials Redwood, SVOLT, Group14, Hithium $2B to $6B
Industrial decarbonization Stegra, TerraPower $4B to $6B
Distributed energy Octopus, GoodLeap, Enpal $2B to $20B
Solar equipment and platforms Gokin, 1Komma5°, Huasun $1B to $2B
Carbon management Twelve, Svante, Climeworks Around $1B
Alternative food Impossible, NotCo, Perfect Day Mostly below $1B

Is fusion suddenly one of the biggest climate tech markets?

Fusion has become one of the biggest climate-tech valuation stories, even though the industry still has to prove that commercial fusion power can work at scale.

Helion is now valued at $15.5 billion after raising another $500 million in its latest Series G. Commonwealth Fusion Systems recently raised another $1 billion, taking its total capital raised to roughly $4 billion. CFS says that alone represents around 30% of all capital ever raised by the fusion industry.

The money is also moving beyond venture funds. CFS has brought in industrial and institutional investors, including Hyundai Motor Group, and previously signed a power agreement with Eni worth more than $1 billion. Helion has Microsoft as a future electricity customer and has continued expanding manufacturing capacity.

Those are stronger commercial signals than another laboratory milestone. Companies and investors are already behaving as though fusion could become a meaningful power business.

Commercial risk remains huge. No private fusion company is currently operating the kind of grid-scale power fleet implied by these valuations. Investors are paying years ahead for the chance that one or two technical approaches finally cross that line.

Fusion now belongs in the main climate-tech capital market, not in a small experimental corner of deep tech.

Line chart of the share of company earnings calls that mentioned a key topic of the climate tech market, each quarter: S&P 500 companies citing ESG fell from 155 to 29 in two years (Climate Tech Market, NewMarketPitch)

What big public companies talk about tells you where the attention is. Our climate tech market report tracks those signals.

Are battery startups still among the biggest climate tech winners?

Battery startups are still one of the strongest groups in climate tech today, and the category has much more depth than almost any other part of the ranking.

Redwood Materials sits around $4.8 billion to $5.8 billion in our current estimate. SVOLT reaches $4.5 billion to $6 billion, Group14 Technologies $4.4 billion to $5.2 billion, Hithium $3.5 billion to $4.5 billion and ProLogium roughly $3.6 billion to $4 billion.

ProLogium recently agreed to go public through a transaction built around an approximately $3.8 billion pre-money enterprise value. Form Energy, meanwhile, raised another $750 million to expand production of its iron-air grid batteries. Its latest round is especially interesting because it comes as the company moves from building factories toward actual commercial deployment.

The sector also covers very different businesses. Redwood recycles and refines materials. Group14 and Sila work on silicon-based anodes. Form Energy is building long-duration grid storage. ProLogium is pursuing solid-state batteries.

That breadth is why batteries keep producing large companies. The value is spread across multiple layers of the supply chain instead of depending on one winning battery manufacturer.

Does raising more money make a climate tech startup worth more?

Raising billions does not automatically make a climate tech startup valuable, and some of the most capital-hungry companies in the ranking show exactly the opposite.

Stegra has attracted an extraordinary amount of capital because building a large green-steel plant is expensive. Its total financing in our dataset reaches roughly $14.1 billion, while our current equity valuation estimate sits around $4.5 billion to $6.5 billion.

Verkor shows a similar pattern at a smaller scale. The battery manufacturer has raised roughly $3.4 billion across different forms of financing while its estimated valuation is around $1.8 billion to $2.4 billion.

Compare those companies with a software-heavy or infrastructure-platform business. A startup can sometimes create several dollars of equity value for every dollar raised because much less capital is required to build each incremental unit of revenue.

Industrial climate tech often works the other way around. Factories, equipment, land and project finance absorb billions before the company reaches its intended production volume.

So cumulative funding is a useful measure of financial scale, but it is a poor shortcut for valuation.

Company Total funding in dataset Current valuation midpoint Funding / valuation
Stegra $14.1B ~$5.5B ~2.6x
Enpal ~$4.8B ~$2.55B ~1.9x
Verkor ~$3.4B ~$2.1B ~1.6x
Monolith $1.65B ~$575M ~2.9x
Impossible Foods ~$2.0B ~$430M ~4.7x
Our Next Energy $610M ~$25M ~24x
Northvolt ~$14.3B ~$50M ~286x
Grid of the top companies in the climate tech market, by Grids & utilities, Industry & data, Homes & mobility and by Power, Industry, Data & removal, with logos including Form Energy, Commonwealth Fusion Systems and Helion (Climate Tech Market, NewMarketPitch)

Mapping the players is only the first step. Our climate tech market report tells you which ones actually matter.

Which climate tech startups have lost the most value?

Some of the worst climate-tech outcomes have wiped out nearly all the value once attached to heavily funded battery, EV and agricultural startups.

Northvolt is the clearest case. The Swedish battery company raised more than $10 billion across equity, debt and other financing before filing for bankruptcy. Our current ranking therefore puts its remaining standalone value close to zero compared with the billions once attached to the business.

Our Next Energy shows how quickly battery sentiment can reverse even without a failure on Northvolt's scale. The company raised more than $600 million but now sits at an estimated $22 million to $28 million in our dataset.

Several Chinese EV startups show the same pattern. WM Motor raised roughly $6.6 billion and is now estimated at just $20 million to $80 million. Enovate Motors raised around $1 billion and sits between $10 million and $40 million.

These declines are worth keeping in mind when reading the top of the ranking. Manufacturing companies can burn through capital very quickly when production targets, demand or financing conditions disappoint.

A $5 billion private valuation should never be confused with $5 billion of value that has already been proven.

Are carbon removal startups still worth billions?

Carbon removal still supports billion-dollar valuations, but the category currently sits well below fusion, batteries and large energy platforms.

Twelve is valued at roughly $1.2 billion to $1.5 billion, although its model goes beyond pure carbon removal by turning captured CO₂ into fuels and chemicals. Svante sits around $1 billion to $1.3 billion, while Climeworks is around the $1 billion mark in our ranking.

Further down, Heirloom is worth an estimated $650 million to $800 million, Charm Industrial $600 million to $700 million and CarbonCapture roughly $100 million to $180 million.

The important number here is the ceiling. Carbon-management companies have attracted hundreds of millions in financing, yet none in our ranking comes close to the $5 billion tier.

Climeworks recently raised another $162 million and has now attracted roughly $1 billion of capital since inception. That keeps direct air capture financially relevant, but it also underlines how expensive the scale-up remains relative to current valuations.

For now, carbon removal looks like a serious climate-tech market with several valuable companies rather than one of the sectors producing the biggest venture outcomes.

Is green hydrogen still attracting huge climate tech valuations?

Green hydrogen remains well funded, but investors currently value most pure hydrogen technology companies much lower than the biggest fusion, battery or power-infrastructure startups.

Electric Hydrogen sits around $1.2 billion to $1.5 billion in our estimate. Sunfire is valued between roughly $800 million and $1.2 billion, while H2Pro lands around $350 million to $550 million. Monolith, which produces hydrogen alongside carbon black, is estimated at $460 million to $690 million.

Stegra reaches a much higher $4.5 billion to $6.5 billion, but green hydrogen there is part of a larger green-steel business rather than the final product being sold.

That difference shows where investors currently see more defensible value. Electrolyzer technology alone can struggle to command the same valuation as a company controlling a much larger downstream industrial project.

Hydrogen has not disappeared from climate investing. It has simply moved away from the valuation frenzy that surrounded the category a few years ago.

Chart of the months new climate tech companies took to reach a milestone, against earlier leaders: China's new EV brands hit 100k cars 2.6x faster than the first EV startups (Climate Tech Market, NewMarketPitch)

Who's scaling fastest, and why? Find out in our climate tech market report.

Are electric vehicle startups still among the most valuable climate tech companies?

Pure EV startups have lost a lot of their old valuation advantage, and today several battery suppliers are worth more than many electric-car companies.

ROX Motor is the strongest exception in our dataset at an estimated $5 billion to $7 billion. Ola Electric, which is publicly listed, is much lower at roughly $1.8 billion.

Below that, valuations fall sharply. AIWAYS sits around $269 million to $448 million. Hozon Auto is estimated at $150 million to $350 million. WM Motor and Enovate Motors are worth only a fraction of the billions they once raised.

Meanwhile, Redwood Materials, SVOLT, Group14, Hithium and ProLogium all sit in multibillion-dollar territory.

Investors are much more selective about EV brands now. Building another vehicle company requires huge capital, brutal pricing competition and constant manufacturing execution.

Selling an important battery material, storage technology or component to many manufacturers can offer a broader route to value.

Are industrial climate startups becoming more valuable than consumer climate brands?

Industrial climate startups currently occupy far more of the top valuation slots than consumer-facing climate brands.

Stegra is worth roughly $4.5 billion to $6.5 billion. TerraPower sits around $4 billion. Group14 is around $4.4 billion to $5.2 billion. KoBold Metals approaches $3 billion. These companies work on steel, nuclear power, battery materials and mineral exploration.

Most recognizable consumer climate names sit much lower. Impossible Foods is currently around $380 million to $480 million in our ranking. NotCo sits around $350 million to $500 million. Rad Power Bikes ended up at an acquisition value of roughly $13 million.

There are exceptions, particularly Octopus Energy, which has a direct consumer utility business. But Octopus also owns substantial technology, energy-management and generation capabilities, so its economics extend well beyond selling a greener product to households.

The money today is concentrating around companies that can become part of industrial supply chains, power systems or infrastructure.

That is a very different climate-tech market from the period when electric scooters, plant-based burgers and direct-to-consumer sustainability brands attracted much of the attention.

Why are critical-mineral startups worth billions now?

Critical minerals have become a multibillion-dollar climate-tech business because electricity, batteries and data centers ultimately depend on physical materials that cannot be created with software.

KoBold Metals is the cleanest example. The company combines geology with machine learning to search for deposits of metals such as copper, lithium, nickel and cobalt. We currently value it at roughly $2.8 billion to $3.3 billion.

As seen above, Redwood Materials reaches an even higher valuation through recycling and refining. OCSiAl, which produces industrial graphene nanotubes, sits around $1.7 billion to $2.3 billion.

These companies benefit from the same basic pressure: electrification requires huge quantities of material, while new mines and processing facilities can take years to build.

A company that helps unlock more supply, extracts more value from existing materials or improves battery performance can become strategically important long before it reaches the revenue scale of a mature industrial company.

Critical minerals are one of the clearest bottlenecks in the market right now.

Bar chart of the revenue per employee of climate tech companies against established rivals: Bloom makes $1.4M of sales per worker, 4.4x Plug Power's $317k (Climate Tech Market, NewMarketPitch)

Some companies do a lot more with fewer people. Our climate tech market report shows who runs the leanest business.

Which climate tech sectors have fallen the hardest?

Vertical farming and alternative protein have suffered some of the sharpest valuation resets in climate tech.

Plenty once raised roughly $1 billion before going through Chapter 11 restructuring. Bowery Farming raised more than $700 million and was once valued above $2 billion before shutting down. Infarm also raised hundreds of millions before entering administration.

Alternative protein has held up better operationally, but valuations have still fallen hard. Impossible Foods is now worth roughly $400 million in our ranking after once discussing a possible public-market valuation around $10 billion. Perfect Day sits around $350 million to $550 million despite having raised about $768 million.

Meati Foods shows an even harsher outcome, with more than $400 million raised and an estimated acquisition value of only a few million dollars.

The shared problem was never a lack of climate relevance. Indoor agriculture promised less land use, shorter supply chains and controlled production. Alternative proteins promised lower-emission food.

The problem was economics: high capital costs, difficult production scale-ups, expensive products and weaker-than-expected consumer demand eventually outweighed the original story.

Company Category Funding in dataset Current valuation
Plenty Vertical farming ~$1.0B $50M–$100M
Bowery Farming Vertical farming ~$725M $0M–$10M
Infarm Vertical farming $602M $0M–$2M
Impossible Foods Plant-based food ~$2.0B $380M–$480M
Perfect Day Fermented dairy $768M $350M–$550M
LIVEKINDLY Collective Plant-based food $535M $150M–$300M
Meati Foods Mycelium protein $407M $3M–$6M

Which climate tech startups have gained the most momentum lately?

Crusoe, Helion, Commonwealth Fusion Systems, Form Energy and Fervo stand out among the climate companies with the strongest fresh financing or market signals.

As pointed out above, Crusoe's latest $3.9 billion financing established a $30.9 billion valuation. That is one of the clearest recent upward resets anywhere in climate-related infrastructure.

Helion also raised again at a $15.5 billion post-money valuation, while Commonwealth Fusion Systems brought in another $1 billion and pushed cumulative capital raised to roughly $4 billion.

Form Energy raised $750 million to scale iron-air battery manufacturing and commercial deployments, followed by a new $270 million credit facility. Those transactions do not automatically mean its equity valuation rose, but they show that the company can still attract large amounts of capital as it moves deeper into manufacturing.

Fervo offers a different kind of evidence. The geothermal company completed a large IPO, raised roughly $2.2 billion in gross proceeds and entered the public market. It has also signed a framework with Google covering up to 3 gigawatts of geothermal capacity through 2033.

These are useful current signals because they involve actual capital, customers or public-market transactions rather than another pilot announcement.

Chart of a key cost in the climate tech market against a reference line: Battery packs fell to $108 a kWh, $8 above where EVs match gas cars (Climate Tech Market, NewMarketPitch)

Price is often what holds a market back. See how fast that's changing in our climate tech market report.

Are public markets valuing climate tech differently from private investors?

Public markets currently give us a useful reality check on climate tech, because several companies that recently listed are now priced every day rather than only when a new funding round happens.

Fervo completed its IPO after pricing an upsized offering at $27 per share and raised roughly $2.2 billion. The company now sits around a $4.9 billion market capitalization in our ranking.

BETA Technologies is another useful comparison. It entered the public market after selling shares at $34 and currently carries a market value around $5.5 billion.

Ola Electric sits closer to $1.8 billion, while Einride is around $535 million.

Those figures give the sector a broader range of observable valuations. Private-market companies can sometimes go a year or two without a transaction that resets their price. Public companies cannot.

Public climate companies are not universally cheap. BETA and Fervo both support multibillion-dollar valuations. But the very largest numbers in the ranking still come from private companies such as Crusoe and Helion.

Is climate tech basically becoming an energy market?

Climate tech is increasingly becoming an energy-and-industrial-infrastructure market, especially when we look at where the largest valuations are now concentrated.

Crusoe's computing infrastructure depends heavily on securing power. Octopus operates electricity businesses and energy software. Helion and Commonwealth Fusion Systems want to produce electricity. Fervo develops geothermal power. Form Energy stores electricity for days. Redwood increasingly supplies materials and storage infrastructure.

Stegra needs huge amounts of clean power and hydrogen to make steel. ProLogium and Group14 exist because electrification needs better batteries. KoBold searches for the minerals behind that electrification.

Once those companies are grouped together, the market starts looking less like a collection of unrelated “green startups” and more like an attempt to rebuild parts of the world's energy and industrial system.

Carbon capture, food technology and consumer products still belong in climate tech. They simply account for much less of the value near the top right now.

That shift also helps explain why so much capital is required. The climate startups receiving the highest valuations these days are often building factories, power plants, mines, grids, data centers or other physical infrastructure.

So what does the climate tech valuation ranking really tell us?

The climate tech valuation boom is real today, but it is concentrated rather than broad, and the companies benefiting most are increasingly tied to power, industrial infrastructure and physical bottlenecks.

Crusoe stands on its own at $30.9 billion. Octopus Energy and Helion make up a second very large tier. After that, valuations drop into the mid-single-digit billions and then gradually toward a much larger population of $1 billion to $3 billion companies.

The ranking also shows how much the center of gravity has moved. Fusion, geothermal, batteries, green steel, critical minerals and electricity infrastructure sit high in the table. Vertical farming, alternative proteins and many standalone EV brands have moved sharply down.

Recent financing reinforces the pattern. Large amounts of fresh capital are still reaching companies such as Crusoe, Helion, Commonwealth Fusion Systems, Form Energy and Stegra. Public investors are also willing to back companies such as Fervo and BETA at multibillion-dollar values.

At the same time, Northvolt, Plenty, Bowery Farming and several EV startups remind us how quickly an exciting climate market can turn into an expensive industrial failure.

Climate tech is producing large companies again, but investors are no longer rewarding every business carrying a decarbonization story. The strongest valuations now go to companies that can control scarce power, materials, manufacturing capacity or infrastructure that other industries cannot easily avoid.

OUR METHODOLOGY

This analysis estimates the most defensible current valuation for companies in the climate tech market rather than simply repeating the last valuation ever reported. It is part of our broader climate tech market coverage.

We prioritize completed financing rounds, acquisition prices, public-market capitalization, regulatory filings, company announcements and credible financial reporting. A recent priced round or public-market value gets more weight than an old private valuation or a secondary estimate.

When a financing round is disclosed without a formal valuation, we use the available evidence to infer a range rather than present a false point estimate. The same applies when older private-market marks need to be updated using more recent operating progress, financing conditions, comparable companies or transactions.

Public companies are generally referenced using current market capitalization. Acquired, bankrupt or heavily restructured companies can instead be anchored to acquisition value, transaction value or a reduced standalone estimate when the old private-market valuation is no longer economically meaningful.

Funding is kept separate from valuation. That distinction matters especially in capital-intensive climate tech, where debt, project finance and factory financing can push cumulative capital raised far above the company's current equity value.

We also distinguish between direct evidence and inference. Commercial contracts, production milestones, partnerships, customer commitments and manufacturing progress can support a valuation range, but they do not override a stronger priced financing or public-market transaction.

Key sources used here include Crusoe's Series F announcement, Helion's Series G announcement, Commonwealth Fusion Systems on its additional $1 billion financing, CFS and Eni on their $1 billion-plus power agreement, Redwood Materials on its Series E, Stegra on its new financing, ProLogium on its planned Nasdaq transaction, and the related SEC filing.

Other important references include Form Energy's company updates, Fervo Energy's IPO pricing announcement, Fervo's public-market operating update, BETA Technologies' SEC filing, Climeworks on its $162 million financing, Plenty's restructuring updates, Infarm's administration announcement, and reporting on Northvolt's bankruptcy.

Ranges are used when the evidence is genuinely uncertain, and the ranking uses the midpoint when a range is shown. The objective is not to force every company into an exact-looking number; it is to make the ranking comparable while keeping the confidence level of the underlying evidence visible in the estimate itself.

Chart comparing what was announced or promised with what was actually built or delivered in the climate tech market: US clean energy firms scrapped 2.8x more than they announced (Climate Tech Market, NewMarketPitch)

Who is actually delivering on their plans? Find out in our climate tech market report.